ProgramProgramCFPTravelTutorialsWorkshops
IEEE Symposium on Security and Privacy

20th IEEE Symposium on Security and Privacy



Photo from the 20th Anniversary Symposium, May 1999
High Resolution Image [High Resolution without Numbers]


Key Last Name First Name ↓ Institution
Agacayak Cihan
191 Anderson James P.
Busch Enno F.
88 Orman Hilarie
Pal Monica
Silva Renan R.
Smaha Steve
Turan Bora
139 Van Vleck Tom
Viets Byron
Xiao Peter
Macwan Sanjay AT&T
116 Serban Christina AT&T Labs
Strongin Geoffrey Advanced Micro Devices Inc.
190 Berson Tom Anagram Laboratories
Berge Bjorn Arne Andersen Consulting
Lewellyn Torey Applied Signal Tech.
115 Schaefer Marv Arca Systems
Hoover Douglas Arcot Systems
Kausik B. Natarajan Arcot Systems
Varadarajan Ram Arcot Systems
164 Bailey Dave Area Systems
Grossman Gary Area Systems
84 Pfleeger Charles P. Area Systems
Ball Joshua Aventail Corporation
VanHeyningen Marc Aventail Corporation
107 Kent Stephen BBN Technologies
Riecke Jon Bell Laboratories
Brassil John T. (Jack) Bell Labs
151 Reiter Mike Bell Labs
Wool Avishai Bell Labs - Lucent
Bartal Yair Bell-Labs
186 Schnackenberg Daniel D. Boeing
53 Smith Randy Boeing
Newman Richard CISE Dept.
Milhau Michel CNET-FRANCE TELECOM
Nico William R. California State University at Hayward
Robenhymer Jacques Adams Canadian Department of National Defence
120 Song Dawn Carnegie Mellon University
Whitten Alma Carnegie Mellon University
121 Perrig Adrian Carnegie Mellon University Computer Science
Harkavy Michael Carnegie-Mellon/University of California Berkeley
Frankel Yair Certco
24 Jonsson Erland Chalmers University of Technology
64 Lindqvist Ulf Chalmers University of Technology
Lee Wenke Columbia University
157 Abadi Martin Compaq Computer Corporation
Harrison Ann Computerworld
Wacker Henry Consultant
83 Erlingsson Ulfar Cornell University
48 Schneider Fred B. Cornell University
69 Zhou Lidong Cornell University
Esslinger Bernhard Corporate Security/ITS
20 Shockley William R. Cyberscape Computer Services
113 Cooper Deborah M. DC Associates
Haines Sue DERA
177 Blakley Bob Dascom
Brannstrom Patric Defence Material Administration
32 Svensson Thomas Defence Material Administration
33 Larsson Sven Defence Materiel Administration
Bell David EDS
Gilmore John EFF Claremont
Simon Richard T. EMC
Kahn Clifford EMC Corporation
Reiser Christian EUnet Osterreich GmbH.
56 Lipkin Efrem Epills/Codesign
Martin Liza FaxNet Corp.
Chaparro Enrique A. Federal Revenue Administration
75 Yasinsac Alec Florida State University
103 Jelen George G-J Consulting
154 Shambroom W. David GTE Laboratories
Bidan Christophe Gemplus
Sandhu Ravi George Mason University
Oh Heeuck Hanyang University
195 Henning Rhonda Harris Corp.
Rook Chris Hewlett Packard
Cheng Lebin Hewlett Parkard Company
Ralston Ted IBM
Zerkle Dan IBM
Gladney H. IBM Research
112 Karger Paul A. IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Weber Sam IBM Watson
Sander Tomas ICSI
Lami Vinicio IEI-CNR
152 Gonthier Georges INRIA Rocquencourt
Thorn Tommy IRISA/1NRIA
41 Jensen Thomas IRISA/CNRS
47 Greenwald Steve Independent Consultant
DeGeorge David Institute for Defense Analyses
134 Mayfield Terry Institute for Defense Analysis
45 Schneider Edward A. Institute for Defense Analysis
10 Haber Stuart InterTrust STAR Lab
96 Downs Deborah D. Intertrust Corp.
Sibert Olin Intertrust Technologies Corporation
Davis James Iowa State University
Richardson Thomas W. Iowa State University
44 Zurko Mary Ellen Iris Associates
Neisingh Andries W. KPMG EDP Auditors
66 Bao Feng Kent Ridge Digital Labs
Coglio Alessandro Kestrel Institute
Dusko Pavlovic Kestrel Institute
Goldberg Alien Kestrel Institute
65 Deswarte Yves LAAS-CNRS
Chevassut Olivier Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
114 Dinolt George Lockheed
86 Biggar Mark Lockheed Martin
106 Chow Richard Lockheed Martin
110 DeLong Rance Lockheed Martin
77 Haas Eric Lockheed Martin
82 Hacker Donna Lockheed Martin
140 Inselberg Armond Lockheed Martin
80 Pergrem Ken Lockheed Martin
87 Scott Mark Lockheed Martin
111 Tandy Brian Lockheed Martin
Mayer Alain Lucent Technologies
85 Evans David MIT Laboratory for Computer Science
18 Twyman Andrew MIT Laboratory for Computer Science
128 Bicknell Paul MITRE
172 Fournet Cedric Microsoft Research
131 Gollmann Dieter Microsoft Research
26 Needham Rodger Microsoft Research
Yacobi Yacov Microsoft Research
52 Lipner Steven B. Mitretek Systems Inc.
137 Dietrich Sven NASA GSFC/Raytheon ITSS
Balmer Steven R. NPS
99 McLean John NRL
Kai Kuo-Chien National Center for High-Performance Computing
78 Brand Sheila National Security Agency
90 Dransfield Michael National Security Agency
Myers Eugene D. National Security Agency
197 Simard Donald National Security Agency
46 Snow Brian D. National Security Agency
Clark Paul C. Naval Postgraduate School
25 Irvine Cynthia E. Naval Postgraduate School
Levin Tim Naval Postgraduate School
Michael Bret Naval Postgraduate School
Robin Scott Naval Postgraduate School
37 Chang LiWa Naval Research Lab
101 Landwehr Carl E. Naval Research Laboratory
51 Meadows Catherine Naval Research Laboratory
Reed Michael Naval Research Laboratory
176 Syverson Paul Naval Research Laboratory
Boucher Peter Novell
Ricart Glenn Novell Inc.
Schell Dr. Roger R. Novell Inc.
159 Rosenthal David Odyssey Research Associates
19 Cowan Crispin Oregon Graduate Institute
Wagle Perry Oregon Graduate Institute
109 McHugh John Portland State University
Mocas Sarah Portland State University
Balfanz Dirk Princeton University
Felten Ed Princeton University
149 Du Wenliang Purdue University
Miller Stephanie Purdue University
Zhao Tian Purdue University
Anderson Robert H. RAND Corporation
173 Ghosh Anup K. RST
Elteto Laszlo Rainbow Technologies Inc.
Kung Kenneth Raytheon Systems
Jensen Shontin Raytheon Systems Company
Schwartzbard Aaron Releasable Software Technologies
27 Wallach Dan Rice University
167 Hinton Heather M. Ryerson Polytechnic University
60 Lauren Cecilia SAAB Combitech Network AB
61 Wiklund Johan SAAB Combitech Network AB
55 Neely Richard SAIC
156 Dawson Steven M. SRI International
178 Denker Grit SRI International
127 Millen Jonathan SRI International
171 Neumann Peter G. SRI International
Beck Leland San Diego State University
Cohen Fred Sandia National Laboratories
129 Payne Charles N. Secure Computing Corp.
Haigh Tom Secure Computing Corporation
Jelatis George D. Secure Computing Corporation
Olsen Hans Specta Communications AB
Durgin Nancy Stanford
Cervesazo Iliano Stanford University
126 Chander Ajay Stanford University
155 Mitchell John Stanford University
15 Gong Li Sun Microsystems
Soley William R. Sun Microsystems
62 Svensson Helen Swedish Defence Material Administration
35 Ohlin Mats Swedish Defense Materiel Administration
162 Badger Lee TIS Labs at Network Associates
81 Benzinger Lee TIS Labs at Network Associates
Cook Jeff TIS Labs at Network Associates
198 Feiertag Rich TIS Labs at Network Associates
38 Fraser Tim TIS Labs at Network Associates
73 Johnson Dale M. TIS Labs at Network Associates
145 Ko Calvin TIS Labs at Network Associates
59 Lubbes Herman TIS Labs at Network Associates
Purtell Andrew TIS Labs at Network Associates
Rho Sue TIS Labs at Network Associates
Rice Robert TIS Labs at Network Associates
Spector Lawrence TIS Labs at Network Associates
185 Vickers Benzel Terry C. TIS Labs at Network Associates
Feldman Mark TIS at Network Associates
Oberoi Sundeep Tata Infotech LTD
Graveman Richard Telecordia
Cowan Darin Texar Software Corporation
187 Blakley G. R. Texas A&M Math Department
183 Ames Stanley R. The MITRE Corp.
196 Bodeau Deborah J. The MITRE Corporation
Bonneau Charles H. The MITRE Corporation
70 Swarup Vipin The Mitre Corporation
Sullivan Elisabeth TruSec Solutions
Holmer Per Tunis Data
Taylor Ruth U.S. Department of Defense
91 Vanfleet W. Mark U.S. Department of Defense
Nikkel Bruce UBSAg
Chu Bei-Tseng UNC Charlotte
Greenhill John D. US Department of Energy
130 Tsudik Gene USC
138 Lee Ted United Defense L.P.
Dorta-Gonzalez Isabel Universidad De La Laguna (Spain)
Hernandez Goya Candelaria Universidad de La Laguna (Spain)
182 Samarati Pierangela Universita Di Milano
93 Hinke Thomas H. University of Alabama in Huntsville
Hiltunen Matti A. University of Arizona
165 Gorrieri Roberto University of Bologna
14 Tygar Doug University of California
Dos Santos Andre L. M. University of California Santa Barbara
189 Kemmerer Richard A. University of California Santa Barbara
7 Vigna Giovanni University of California Santa Barbara
Shields Clay University of California Santa Cruz
Dickinson John University of Idaho
153 Gligor Virgil D. University of Maryland
Poovendran Radha University of Maryland at College Park
De Capitani Di Vimercati Sabrina University of Milan
Forrest Stephanie University of New Mexico
Warrender Christina University of New Mexico
Arbaugh William University of Pennsylvania
166 Wang Chenxi University of Virginia
Lough Daniel L. Virginia Tech
28 Dean Drew Xerox PARC
124 Lunt Teresa Xerox Parc
Key Last Name First Name ↓ Institution

Name and affiliation information is from the 1999 Symposium attendee list.


If you can help identify any of the untagged people in the picture, please send the picture number and name to David Shambroom (wds@intersystems.com) and David Evans (evans@cs.virginia.edu).